You are in

Shriti Vadera, Chair

Shriti Vader, Joint Deputy Chair

Shriti Vadera was appointed Chair on 30 March 2015, previously Independent Non-Executive Director and Deputy Chair from 1 January 2015.

Shriti Vadera was an investment banker with SG Warburg/UBS from 1984 to 1999, on the Council of Economic Advisers, HM Treasury from 1999 to 2007, Minister in the UK Government from 2007 to 2009 (Cabinet Office, Business Department and International Development department), G20 Adviser from 2009 to 2010, and advised governments, banks and investors on the eurozone crisis, banking sector, debt restructuring and markets from 2010 to 2014.

Shriti is also Senior Independent Director of BHP Billiton plc, since 2015, Non-Executive Director of BHP Billiton plc and BHP Billiton Ltd, since 2011, and Non-Executive Director of AstraZeneca plc, since 2011.

Shriti has been a member of the Nomination Committee since 1 January 2015 and Chair since 30 March 2015.

Juan Rodriguez Inciarte, Deputy Chair

Juan Inciarte, Deputy Chair

Juan Rodriguez Inciarte was appointed Non-Executive Director on 10 January 2014.

Juan Rodríguez Inciarte joined Banco Santander SA in 1985. After holding various positions, he was appointed to the Board of Directors in 1991, holding this office until 1999. Juan was also an Executive Director of Banco Santander SA from 2008 to 2015.

Juan has also held directorships at the Royal Bank of Scotland plc (RBS) and National Westminster Bank plc from 1998 to 2004, ABN Amro, First Fidelity Bancorp, First Union Corporation (now part of Wells Fargo), and at NIBC Bank NV.

Juan is also Director of Vista Capital de Expansion SA SGECR, since 2007 and Chairman of Saarema Inversiones SA, since 2005.

Juan has been a member of the Risk Committee since 1 September 2015.

Ana Botín, Non-Executive Director

Ana Botín was appointed Non-Executive Director on 29 September 2014..

Ana Botín joined the Banco Santander group in 1988 and was appointed Executive Chair of Banco Santander SA in September 2014. Ana has been a member of Banco Santander SA’s Board and Executive Committee since 1989 and previously served as Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of Santander UK plc from December 2010 to September 2014. She has extensive financial services experience. She directed Banco Santander SA’s Latin American expansion in the 1990s and was responsible for the Latin American Corporate Banking, Asset Management and Treasury divisions.

Ana is also Non-Executive Director of The Coca-Cola Company, since 2013, Vice-Chair of the Empresa y Crecimiento Foundation, since 2000, Vice-Chair of the World Business Council for Sustainable Development, since 11 January 2016, and Member of the MIT’s CEO Advisory Board, since 2015.

Ana has been a member of the Nomination Committee since 27 July 2015.
 

Scott Wheway, Senior Independent Non-Executive Director

Scott Wheway, Non-Executive Director

Scott Wheway was appointed Senior Independent Director on 18 May 2015 and Independent Non-Executive Director on 10 January 2014. 

Scott Wheway brings extensive retail and consumer knowledge to the Board, having formerly held various senior roles at Tesco plc, including Operations Director and CEO, Tesco Japan. Following this, he was CEO of Best Buy Europe and Managing Director and Retail Director of Boots Company plc (now known as The Boots Company Ltd) and Managing Director of Boots the Chemist at Alliance Boots plc. Scott also has experience of the financial services sector through his past roles at Aviva plc (NED from 2007 to 2016) and Aviva Insurance Limited (Chairman from 2015 to 2017).

Scott is also Non-Executive Director of Centrica plc, since 1 May 2016, and Chairman of AXA UK plc, since 12 December 2017.

Scott has been a member of the Nomination Committee since 1 January 2014, the Remuneration Committee since 1 January 2014 and Chair (September 2015 to July 2017), the Risk Committee since 1 January 2014 and the Responsible Banking Committee, Chair since 1 July 2017.
 

Chris Jones, Independent Non-Executive Director

Chris Jones was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director on 30 March 2015.

Chris Jones was a partner at PwC from 1989 to 2014. He focused on the financial services industry from the mid-1980s and was a Senior Audit Partner specialising in the audit of banks and other financial services companies. He also led PwC’s EMEA Financial Services practice and was a member of their Financial Services global leadership team.

Chris is a past president of the Association of Corporate Treasurers.

Chris is also Audit Committee member of the Wellcome Trust, since 1 September 2016, Non-Executive Director of Redburn (Europe) Ltd, since 2014, Chairman of the Advisory Board of the Association of Corporate Treasurers, since 2010, and Investment Trustee of the Civil Service Benevolent Fund, since 2015.

Chris has been a member of the Audit Committee since 30 March 2015 and Chair since 30 June 2015, the Remuneration Committee since 1 September 2015 and the Risk Committee since 30 March 2015. Chris is also Santander UK’s Whistleblowers’ Champion.

Genevieve Shore, Independent Non-Executive Director

Genevieve Shore was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director on 18 May 2015.
Genevieve Shore brings digital, technology and commercial expertise to Santander UK from a career in the media, publishing and technology sectors, most recently as Chief Product and Marketing Officer of Pearson plc, and previously as Director of Digital Strategy and Chief Information Officer.

Genevieve has also advised and invested in Education Technology start-ups and works with female executives as a coach and mentor.

Genevieve is also Non-Executive Director of Next Fifteen Communications Group plc, since 2015, Non-Executive Director of Moneysupermarket.com Group plc, since 2014, Non-Executive Director of Arup Group Limited, since 2017, and Independent Non-Executive Director of the Rugby Football Union, since 2017.

Genevieve has been a member of the Audit Committee since 1 September 2015, the Risk Committee since 1 September 2015, the Responsible Banking Committee since 1 July 2017 and the Remuneration Committee since 1 September 2018.

Ed Giera, Independent Non-Executive Director

Ed Giera was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director on 19 August 2015.

Ed Giera is an experienced Non-Executive Director, having held a number of Board roles following his career with JP Morgan Securities, the investment banking affiliate of JP Morgan Chase & Co. He provided corporate finance advisory and fiduciary services as Principal of EJ Giera LLC and was formerly a Non-Executive Director for the Renshaw Bay Structured Finance Opportunity Fund, NovaTech LLC, and the Life and Longevity Markets Association. Ed was also a director of Pension Corporation Group Ltd from 2012 to 2015, and Pension Insurance Corporation Holdings Ltd from 2008 to 2012.

Ed is also Non-Executive Director of ICBC Standard Bank Plc, since 2015, Non-Executive Director of Pension Insurance Corporation Group Limited, since 2015, and Non-Executive Director of the Renshaw Bay Real Estate Finance Fund, since 2012.

Ed has been a member of the Audit Committee since 19 August 2015, the Risk Committee member since 19 August 2015 and Chair since 1 November 2015 and the Responsible Banking Committee since 1 July 2017.

Annemarie Durbin, Independent Non-Executive Director

Annemarie Durbin was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director on 13 January 2016.

Annemarie Durbin has 30 years' international retail, commercial, corporate and institutional banking experience culminating in being a member of Standard Chartered’s Group Executive Committee. In addition, she was Group Company Secretary at Standard Chartered for a number of years and an independent non-executive director on the board of Fleming Family and Partners Limited. Annemarie is an executive leadership coach and a Board governance consultant.

Annemarie brings broad based international banking, leadership, talent development, executive remuneration, property, internal audit, crisis management, business continuity, operational excellence and governance capabilities to the Board.

Annemarie is also Non-Executive Director of WH Smith PLC, since 2012.

Annemarie has been a member of the Remuneration Committee since 13 January 2016 and Chair since 4 August 2017, the Responsible Banking Committee since 1 July 2017 and the Risk Committee since 13 January 2016.

Gerry Byrne, Non-Executive Director

Gerry Byrne was appointed Non-Executive Director on 1 December 2017.

Gerry Byrne has been the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Bank Zachodni WBK SA (BZWBK) (part of the Banco Santander group), since 2011 having originally joined the BZWBK Board as Deputy Chairman in 2001.

Previously, he held several senior management roles at AIB Group, both in Ireland (from 1973 to 2000) and in Poland (from 2001 to 2010), latterly as Managing Director of the Central Eastern Europe Division in 2009-2010. He is a member of the Irish Institute of Bankers, Irish Management Institute and an Alumni of Harvard Business School.

Lindsey Argalas, Non-Executive Director

Lindsey Argalas was appointed Non-Executive Director on 1 January 2018.

Lindsey Argalas joined Banco Santander SA in September 2017 as Chief Digital and Innovation Officer where she is responsible for leading the Bank’s digital transformation and innovation efforts throughout the Banco Santander group. Lindsey joined Banco Santander from the Silicon Valley-based software company Intuit Inc, where she held a number of senior positions from 2008 to 2017, most recently as Senior Vice President, Chief of Staff to the CEO.

Prior to that, Lindsey worked as a Principal at the Boston Consulting Group for 10 years with world renowned retail and customer products companies in Europe, Australia and the USA. Lindsey brings extensive international experience of driving growth and leading transformational change with particular expertise in new market entry, customer-driven innovation and digital experiences.

Julie Chakraverty, Independent Non-Executive Director

Julie Chakraverty was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director of Santander UK plc and Santander UK Group Holdings plc on 11 June 2018.

Julie brings extensive financial services experience, digital and innovation knowledge, proven business leadership and entrepreneurial experience and a background in risk management.

Julie is the Founder and Chief Executive of Rungway Limited, a business-to-business culture and talent platform company. She was a Non-Executive Director of Standard Life Aberdeen plc, having been a Non-Executive Director of Aberdeen Asset Management plc since May 2011 and Senior Independent Director since October 2016, until her retirement from the Board at the end of May 2018. She chaired their Risk Committee and Innovation Committee. Previously, she served on the Boards of MS Amlin plc (where she chaired their Remuneration Committee), Spirit Pub Company Limited and Paternoster Limited. Her executive career was spent with UBS, where she held a number of global leadership positions, and JP Morgan.

Julie is a member of the Board Risk Committee, the Board Audit Committee and the Board Responsible Banking Committee.

For further information on other principal appointments of board members to companies part of the Banco Santander Group, please refer to our latest Annual Report.

Compliance with CRD IV
Santander UK plc complies with sections 4.3A.5R and 4.3A.7R of the FCA/PRA Senior Management Arrangements, Systems and Controls manual. The Board members of Santander UK plc are regularly reminded of their duty to notify the Board of any changes to their external directorships, which are kept under review by the Secretariat department.